Bio Photo Gallery On the Issues Endorsements
Action Center E-mail Updates Contribute Blog Volunteer Attend Events Contact Us
News Press Releases Videos

Endorsements

2012 Endorsements
  • 34th District Democrats
  • West Seattle Democratic Women
  • Washington Conservation Voters
  • Washington State Labor Council
  • Washington Education Association PAC
  • Equal Rights Washington
  • Planned Parenthood Votes NW
  • NARAL Pro-Choice Washington
  • Cascade Bicycle Club
  • Progressive Majority
  • People for the American Way Action Fund
  • League of Humane Voters
  • Washington Alliance for Humane Legislation
  • Washington Housing Action Fund
  • Washington Federation of State Employees
  • Washington Council of Police & Sheriffs
  • Council of Metropolitan Polics & Sheriffs
  • Washington Fire Chiefs
  • Joint Council of Teamsters No. 28
  • SEIU Healthcare 775NW
  • SEIU Healthcare 1199NW
  • SEIU Local 925
  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District 751
  • IAFF Local 27, Seattle Firefighters
  • IAFF Local 1461, Burien Firefighters
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Legislative Council
  • Sheet Metal Workers International Association, Local 66
  • American Federation of Teachers - Washington
  • UNITE HERE Local 8
  • IBEW Local 46
  • UAW Local 4121
  • OPEIU Local 8
  • Professional & Technical Employees Local 17
  • UA Local 32, Plumbers & Pipefitters
  • Iron Workers, Local 86
  • Seattle/King County Realtors
  • Pacific Merchant Shipping Association
  • Puget Sound Pilots
  • Washington Anglers for Conservation
  • Mental Health PAC
  • Retired Public Employees Council of Washington
  • King County Councilmember Joe McDermott
  • Sen. Sharon Nelson
  • Rep. Eileen Cody
  • Brian Bennett, Mayor of Burien





2010 Endorsements

Ratings

Labor Unions

  • Washington State Labor Council
  • Washington Education Association
  • SEIU Healthcare 775NW
  • SEIU Healthcare 1199NW
  • SEIU Local 925
  • Public School Employees of Washington/SEIU Local 1948
  • Washington Federation of State Employees/AFSCME Council 28
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 21
  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District 751
  • International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 27/Seattle Fire Fighters Union
  • Washington Teamsters
  • Plumbers & Pipefitters/UA Local 32
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 46
  • International Association of Operating Engineers, Local 307
  • United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 141/United Staff Nurses Union
  • Amalgamated Transit Union Legislative Council
  • Washington State Building and Construction Trades Council
  • International Federation of Professional and Technical Employees, Local 17
  • Sheet Metal Workers International Association, Local 66
  • Ironworkers District Council of the Pacific Northwest
  • Washington Public Employees Association/UFCW Local 365
  • United Auto Workers, Local 4121
  • American Federation of Teachers-Washington
  • Seattle/King County Building Trades Council
  • Office and Professional Employees International Union, Local 8
  • Washington State School Retirees Association

 

Elected Leaders

  • Rep. Sharon Nelson, 34th
  • Rep. Tami Green, 28th
  • Rep. Marko Liias, 21s
  • Rep. Tina Orwall, 33rd
  • Rep. Christine Rolfes, 23rd
  • Rep. Geoff Simpson, 47th
  • Rep. Dave Upthegrove, 33rd
  • Rep. Kevin Van De Wege, 24th
  • Rep. Scott White, 46th
  • Rep. Brendan Williams, 22nd
  • Rep. Maralyn Chase, 32nd

 

  • Bob Ferguson, Chair, King County Council
  • Gael Tarleton, Commissioner, Port of Seattle
  • Sally Bagshaw, Seattle City Council
  • Tim Burgess, Seattle City Council
  • Sally Clark, Seattle City Council
  • Jean Godden, Seattle Gity Council
  • Mike O'Brien, Seattle City Council
  • Joan McGilton, Mayor of Burien
  • Rose Clark, Deputy Mayor of Burien
  • Brian Bennett, Burien City Council
  • Kathy Keene, Burien City Council and Water District No. 20 Commissioner
  • Lucy Krakowiak, Burien City Council
  • Laura Wishik, Vashon Island School Board Chair
  • Gayle Sommers, Vashon Island Fire & Rescue Commissioner
  • Sally Nelson, former Mayor of Burien
  • Stephen Lamphear, former Burien City Council
  • Irene Stewart, former Seattle School Director
  • Shawn McEvoy, Normandy Park City Council
  • Shari Tracey, Shoreline City Council
  • Bill Tracy, Southwest Suburban Sewer District Commissioner

 34th District Precinct Committee Offices

  • Brian Allen
  • Chris Arkills
  • Layne Bautista
  • Brian Bennett
  • LeeAnne Beres
  • Russ Brubaker
  • Margaret Ceis
  • Dave Coffman
  • Kyle Cruver
  • Kathleen Dellplain
  • Jackie Dupras
  • Lois Elenich
  • Dan Fievez
  • Carol Frillman
  • Liz Giba
  • David Ginsberg
  • Beth Grieser
  • Stan Hargus
  • Leslie Harris
  • Tara Jo Heinecke
  • Michael Heinisch
  • Sharon Henderson
  • Sharon Huling
  • Ann Huston
  • Chris Jansen
  • Joshua Johnston
  • Ellen Kritzman
  • Ann Martin
  • Kimber McCreery
  • Terri McDermott
  • Damiana Merryweather
  • Sharon Nelson
  • Dorsol Plants
  • Lisa Plymate
  • Dan Schueler
  • Mark Smith
  • Gayle Sommers
  • Tamsen Spengler
  • Christi Stapleton
  • Michael Taylor-Judd
  • Charles Torrey
  • Bill Tracy
  • Jeff Upthegrove
  • Ivan Weiss
  • Rebecca Wells

Community Leaders

  • Paul & Debbi Brainerd
  • Amy Carey
  • Tim Ceis
  • Lynn Claudon
  • Randy Engstrom
  • Peter Goldman
  • George Heidorn & Margaret Rothschild
  • Carlos Jimenez
  • Hyeok Kim
  • Martha Kongsgaard
  • Anne Levinson
  • Judy Pigott
  • Majken Ryherd
  • Maryanne Tagney-Jones

 

Want to add your name to the this? Click Here >>

Take Action